10 Important MCQ on Reasoning Input Output For SBI Clerical Canara Bank PO Railway Exam 2018

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

Input: Automobile Education without Vowel off 9 42 15 72 3.
Step I: off 9 Automobile Education without Vowel 9 42 15 72.
Step II: off 9 Vowel 27 Automobile Education without 42 15 72.
Step III: off 9 Vowel 27 without 45 Automobile Education 42 72.
Step IV: off 9 Vowel 27 without 45 Education 14 Automobile 72.
Step V: off 9 Vowel 27 without 45 Education 14 Automobile 24.

Step V, is the last step

Input: Auriferous Mensuration Tambouri Author Motto 5 24 11 84 102.

Q1. Which of the following will be the penultimate step?
(a) Step VI
(b) Step V
(c) Step IV
(d) Step III
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following will be sixth from the right end in third step?
(a) Tambouri
(b) 33
(c) Author
(d) 15
(e) None of these

Q3. Which word/number would be the second from the right end in Step IV?
(a) 28
(b) Mensuration
(c) 102
(d) Auriferous
(e) None of these

Q4. After how many steps no further rearrangement of words is possible?
(a) Five
(b) Four
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following will be the step IV?
(a) Motto 15 Author 33 Tambouri 8 Mensuration 28 Auriferous 102.
(b) Motto 15 Author 33 Tambouri 28 Mensuration 28 Auriferous 102.
(c) Motto 15 Author 32 Tambouri 8 Mensuration 28 Auriferous 102.
(d) Motto 5 Author 33 Tambouri 8 Mensuration 28 Auriferous 102.
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the given information and answer the following questions:
When a word and number arrangement machine is given an input line of words and numbers, it arranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and its rearrangement. (All the numbers are two-digit numbers)
Input: 286 the 321 112 ongoing session 167 of competitive 322 212 examinations
Step I:- 112 286 321 ongoing session 167 of competitive 322 212 examinations the
Step II:- 212 112 286 321 ongoing 167 of competitive 322 examinations the session
Step III:- 321 212 112 286 167 of competitive 322 examinations the session ongoing
Step IV:- 322 321 212 112 286 167 competitive examinations the session ongoing of
Step V:- 167 322 321 212 112 286 competitive the session ongoing of examinations
Step VI:- 286 167 322 321 212 112 the session ongoing of examinations competitive

Step VI is the last step of the above arrangement as the intended arrangement is obtained. As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out the appropriate steps for the given input.

Input: 119 Strawberry 148 Fabric 188 Demic 118 telling 189 159 torcher order

Q6. Which step number would be the following output?
188 159 148 119 118 Demic 189 torcher telling Strawberry order Fabric
(a) Step III
(b) Step IV
(c) Step V
(d) There will be no such step.
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following would be the last step of the rearrangement?
(a) IV
(b) V
(c) VI
(d) VII
(e) None of these

Q8. If in the last step all the words get rearranged in alphabetical order, which of the following words would retain its original position?
(a) fabricate
(b) Demic
(c) telling
(d) Fabric
(e) None

Q9. Which of the following would be at the 7th position from the left in Step III?
(a) 118
(b) fabricate
(c) 148
(d) Telling
(e) None of these

Q10. In Step IV, if ‘order’ is related to ‘159’ and ‘Strawberry’ is related to ‘148’ then ‘ telling’ is related to which of the following, if the same pattern is followed?
(a) 119
(b) 159
(c) fabricate
(d) 118
(e) None of these.




10 Important MCQ on Reasoning Alphabets For SBI Clerical Canara Bank PO Railway Exam 2018

Q1. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word CAMBRIDGE each of which has as many letters between its two letters as there are between them in English alphabets?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q2. How many such digits are there in the number 495637281, each of which is as far away from the beginning of the number as when the digits are arranged in descending order within the number?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Directions (3-5): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below.

E 4 B % R 3 A 6 # F H @ I 2 D 9 © K U $ W 1 M P 5 * Q 8 T

Q3. Which of the following is the fourth to the right of the thirteenth from the left end of the above arrangement?
(a) ©
(b) I
(c) A
(d) M
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following is the six to the left of the eleventh from the left end of the above arrangement?
(a) 2
(b) D
(c) 9
(d) M
(e) R

Q5. How many such numbers are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a symbol and immediately followed by also a symbol?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Directions (6-10): These questions are based on the following letter/number/symbol arrangement. Study it carefully and answer the questions.

H T 6 # E 7 $ K I L % 3 P @ 2 A J ↑ R U 4 * V D

Q6. How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a number and also immediately followed by a vowel?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q7. Which element is fifth to the right of thirteenth from the right end?
(a) F
(b) ↑
(c) 1
(d) K
(e) None of these

Q8. What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following series based on the above arrangement?
T#6 7K$ L3% ?
(a) @2A
(b) A@2
(c) P2@
(d) 2P@
(e) None of these

Q9. Which element is third to the left of tenth from the left end?
(a) K
(b) 3
(c) P
(d) $
(e) None of these

Q10. How many such letters are there in the given arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a symbol but not immediately followed by a number?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three




10 Important MCQ on Reasoning Puzzles For SBI Clerical Canara Bank PO Railway Exam 2018

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below:
There are eight employees A, B, C, D, P, Q, R and S. They will take a leave in the months of April, May, June and October month but not necessarily in the same order. In each month, they will take a leave on dates 9th or 17th of the given month. Only one employee will take a leave on each date.
R will take a leave in the month which has only 30 days. Three employees will take a leave between R and B. Three employees will take a leave between S and A. Two employees will take a leave between S and B. Two employees will take a leave between Q and A. Three employees will take a leave between C and Q. P does not take a leave on 17th of any of the given months. P will not take a leave in the month of April and June. P will take a leave after S.

Q1. Who among the following will take a leave on 9th April?
(a) A
(b) Q
(c) R
(d) B
(e) S

Q2. How many employees will take a leave between D and P?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) More than three
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following will take a leave on 17th June?
(a) R
(b) D
(c) S
(d) C
(e) A

Q4. If A is related to B and S is related to R, in the same way P is related to?
(a) R
(b) D
(c) S
(d) C
(e) A

Q5. Q will take a leave on which of the following dates?
(a) 9th May
(b) 9th April
(c) 17th May
(d) 17th April
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below:
There are eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H, who are planning to take a leave in the month of March, June, August and November . In each month, they will take a leave on 6th or 11th of the given month. Only one person will take a leave on these given dates.
E will take a leave in the month which has less than 31 days. Three persons will take a leave between E and C. Two persons will take a leave between C and G. Three persons will take a leave between G and D. Two persons will take a leave between D and A. Three persons will take a leave between A and F. Two persons will take a leave between F and B. H will not take leave in the November month.

Q6.Who among following will take a leave on 11th March?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) F
(e) H

Q7. How many persons will take a leave between F and G
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) More than three
(e) None of these

Q8. Who among following will take a leave on 11th August?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) A
(e) E

Q9. If H is related to F and B is related to A, in the same way D is related to?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) F
(d) A
(e) E

Q10. G will take a leave on which of the following dates?
(a) 6th November
(b) 11th November
(c ) 6th August
(d) 11th August
(e) None of these




10 Important MCQ on Reasoning COded Inequality For SBI Clerical Canara Bank PO Railway Exam 2018

Direction: In the following questions, the symbols δ, *, %, # and @ are used with the following meaning as illustrated below.
‘P % Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor equal to Q’.
‘P δ Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor equal to Q’.
‘P @ Q’ means ‘P is not greater than Q’.
‘P * Q’ means ‘P is not smaller than Q’.
‘P # Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor smaller than Q’.
Now, in each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the four conclusions I, II, III and IV given below them is/are definitely true given your answer.

Q1. Statements
R * T, T δ M, M % K, K @ V
Conclusions
I. V δ M
II. V δ T
III. M % R
IV. K δ R
(a) I and II are true
(b) I and III are true
(c) II and IV are true
(d) I, III and IV are true
(e) None of these

Q2. Statements
H δ J, J # N, N @ R, R δ W
Conclusions:
I. W % N
II. W % H
III. R # J
IV. R δ J
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Only III is true
(d) Only IV is true
(e) Either III or IV is true

Q3. Statements
B @ D, D δ F, F % M, M * N
Conclusions:
I. B % F
II. M δ D
III. N % F
IV. D δ N
(a) None is true
(b) Only I is true
(c) Only II is true
(d) Only III is true
(e) Only IV is true

Q4. Statements
F # Z, Z @ H, H % N, N δ B
Conclusions
I. F @ H
II. Z % N
III. B % H
IV. B % Z
(a) I and III are true
(b) II, III are IV are true
(c) I and II are true
(d) I, II and III are true
(e) None of the above

Directions (5-9): In the following question, the symbols @, ©, $, & and * are used with the following meanings as illustrated below:
‘P © Q’ means ‘P is not smaller than Q’.
‘P * Q’ means ‘P is not greater than Q’.
‘P @ Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor equal to Q’.
‘P $ Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor equal to Q’.
‘P & Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor smaller than Q’.

Q5. Statement: J $ K, K * T, T @ N, N © R
Conclusion:
I. J $ T
II. R * T
III. N $ K
IV. R * K
(a) None is true
(b) only I is true
(c) only II is true
(d) only III is true
(e) only IV is true

Q6. Statement: F & W, W © R, R @ M, M $ D
Conclusion:
I. D @ R
II. M $ F
III. R @ D
IV. R * F
(a) None is true
(b) Only III is true
(c) Only I is true
(d) Only IV is true
(e) Only II is true

Q7. Statement: H @ B, B * V, V © E, W $ V
Conclusion:
I. W $ E
II. H @ E
III. H @ V
IV. W $ B
(a) only I and II are true
(b) only I, II and III are true
(c) onlyI, III and IV are true
(d) All are true
(e) none of these

Q8. Statement: R © K, K * N, N $ J, J $ H
Conclusion:
I. R $ N
II. J @ K
III. H @ N
IV. R $ H
(a) only I is true
(b) only III is true
(c) only II is true
(d) none of true
(e) only IV is true

Q9. Statement: K * D, D $ N, N & M, M © W
Conclusion:
I. M @ K
II. N @ K
III. M @ D
IV. W * N
(a) only I and II are true
(b) only III and IV are true
(c) only I, II and III are true
(d) All are true
(e) none is true

Directions (10): In the given questions, assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the given four conclusions numbered I, II, III and IV is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly.

Q10. Statements: M ≤ A < V = S, T > Q, N > Q, N = M
Conclusions:
I. V > N
II. A ≥ N
III. S > Q
IV. T > M
(a) Only I, II and III are true
(b) Only II, III and IV are true
(c) Only II and IV are true
(d) Only I is true
(e) None of these




10 Important MCQ on Reasoning Puzzles For SBI Clerical Canara Bank PO Railway Exam 2018

Directions (1-5): Study the following information and answer the given questions:
Seven teachers I, J, K, L, M, N and O live on separate floors of a 7-floor building. Ground floor is numbered 1, first floor is numbered 2 and so on. Each of them is teaching different subjects, viz. Hindi, English, Math, Science, Civics, History and Sanskrit but not necessarily in the same order.
Only three teachers live above the floor on which I lives. Only one teacher lives between I and the one who teaches History. N lives immediately below the one who teaches English. The one who teaches English live on an even-numbered floor. Only three teachers live between the teachers who teach History and Math. M lives immediately above the K. M does not teach Math. Only two people live between J and the one who teaches Civics. The one who teaches Civics lives below the floor on which J lives. The one who teaches Hindi does not live immediately above or immediately below J. L does not live immediately above or immediately below I. O does not teachScience.

Q1. Which of the following is true with respect to O as per the given information?
(a) The one who teaches English lives immediately below O.
(b) O lives on floor no. 7
(c) O lives immediately below M.
(d) O lives on the lowermost floor.
(e) OteachesHistory.

Q2. Who among the following lives on floor no. 3?
(a) The one who teaches Science
(b) The one who teaches Civics
(c) K
(d) O
(e) M

Q3. Who lives on the floor immediately above M?
(a) I
(b) J
(c) L
(d) O
(e) N

Q4. L teaches which of the following subject?
(a) English
(b) History
(c) Math
(d) Civics
(e) Science

Q5. How many teachers live between the floors on which L and the one who teaches English live?
(a) None
(b) Two
(c) One
(d) More than three
(e) Three

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
P, Q, R, S, T, V and W are seven friends. Each of them likes a particular fruit viz. Apple, Banana, Pear, Guava, Orange, Mango and Watermelon and each of them has a favourite city, viz. Mumbai, Pune, Delhi, Kolkata, Chennai, Hyderabad and Cochin. The choices of fruit and favourite city of the seven friends are not necessarily in the same order.
Q likes Mango and his favourite city is Chennai. The one whose favourite city is Pune likes Watermelon. T’s favourite city is Kolkata. R likes Guava and his favourite city is not Mumbai. W’s favourite city is Cochin and he does not like either Banana or Pear. The favourite city of the one, who likes Orange is Hyderabad. T does not like Pear. P’s favourite city is neither Pune nor Hyderabad. S does not like Watermelon.

Q6. Who likes Apple?
(a) W
(b) T
(c) V
(d) P
(e) Data inadequate

Q7. Which fruit does P like?
(a) Apple
(b) Orange
(c) Pear
(d) Watermelon
(e) None of these

Q8. Which is R’s favorite city?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Pune
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Delhi
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following combinations of Person-Fruit-City is incorrect?
(a) R-Guava-Kolkata
(b) V-Watermelon-Hyderabad
(c) T-Banana-Cochin
(d) S-Guava-Delhi
(e) All are incorrect

Q10. Which is V’s favourite city?
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Pune
(c) Mumbai
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these

Answers
1. Ans.(a)
2. Ans.(b)
3. Ans.(e)
4. Ans.(e)
5. Ans.(b)
6. Ans.(a)
7. Ans.(c)
8. Ans.(d)
9. Ans.(e)
10. Ans.(b)




10 Important MCQ on Blood Relation For SBI Clerical Canara Bank PO DMRC Railway Exam 2018

Directions (1 – 5) – : Read the information carefully and answer the following questions:
A + B means A is the father of B.
A × B means A is the sister of B
A $ B means A is the wife of B.
A % B means A is the mother of B.
A ÷ B means A is the son of B.

1.What should come in place of question mark to establish that J is brother of T in the expression?
J ÷ P % H ? T % L
(1) ×
(2) ÷
(3) $
(4) Either ÷ or ×
(5) Either + or ÷

2.Which of the given expressions indicates that M is daughter of D?
(1) L % R $ D + T × M
(2) L + R $ D + M × T
(3) L % R % D + T ÷ M
(4) D + L $ R + M × T
(5) L $ D ÷ R % M ÷ T

3.Which of the following options is true if the expression I + T % J × L ÷ K is definitely true?
(1) L is daughter of T
(2) K is son-in-law of I
(3) I is grandmother of L
(4) T is father of J
(5) J is brother of L

4. Which of the following expressions is true if Y is son of X is definitely false?
(1) W % L × T × Y ÷ X
(2) W + L × T × Y ÷ X
(3) X + L × T × Y ÷ W
(4) W $ X + L + Y + T
(5) W % X + T × Y ÷ L

5. What should come in place of question mark to establish that T is sister-in-law of Q in the expression.
R % T × P ? Q + V
(1) ÷
(2) %
(3) ×
(4) $
(5) Either $ or ×

Directions (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
(i) In a family of six persons – P, Q, R, S, T and U – there are three males and three females. There are two married couples and two persons are unmarried. Each one of them reads different newspapers, viz. Time of India, Indian Express, Hindustan Times, Financial Times, Navbharat Times and Business Standard
(ii) T, who reads Indian Express, is mother-in-law of P, who is wife of R. S is the father of U and he does not read Time of India or Business Standard. Q reads Navbharat Times and is the sister of U, who reads Hindustan Times. R does not read Business Standard.

Q6.Who among the following reads The Times of India?
(a) R
(b)S
(c)P
(d)Data inadequate
(e) None of these

Q7. How is U related to T?
(a) Daughter
(b) Brother
(c) Son
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these

Q8.Which of the following is one of the married couple?
(a) S-Q
(b) S-T
(c) Q-U
(d) T-U
(e) None of these

Q9.Which of the following newspapers is read by ‘P’?
(a) Time of India
(b) Navbharat Times
(c) Financial Times
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these

Q10.How many sons does T have?
(a) Four
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) One
(e) None of these




10 Important MCQ on Coded Inequality For SBI Clerical Canara Bank PO DMRC Railway Exam 2018

Directions(Q.1-): In the following questions, the symbols @, #, %, $ and * are used with the following meaning as illustrated below.

‘A @ B’ means ‘A Is not smaller than B’
‘A # B’ means ‘A is neither smaller than nor equal to B’
‘A % B’ means ‘A is neither smaller than nor greater than B’
‘A $ B’ means ‘A is not greater than B’
‘A * B’ means ‘A is neither greater than nor equal to B’

Give answer 1) : If only conclusion 1 and 3 are true and 2 and 4 is wrong
Give answer 2) : if either 1 and 2 is true and 3 or 4 is wrong
Give answer 3) : If either conclusion 1 or 2 is true and 3 or 4 is wrong
Give answer 4) : All are true
Give answer 5) : None of these

1. Statements: M%N, N$O, O*P, K$L, L*M
Conclusion :
(i) P#K
(ii) N#K
(iii)M#O
(iv)M@O

2. Statements: C%D, E*F, A#B, D@E, B#C
Conclusion :
(i) A*F
(ii) D@F
(iii) B$F
(iv) C$D

3. Statements: C%D, E*F, A#B, D@E, B#C
Conclusion :
(i) A@F
(ii) A*F
(iii) A%D
(iV) A*D

4. Statements: X@Y, V$W, U*V, W*X, Y%Z
Conclusion :
(i) X#U
(ii)Z@U
(iii) X@Y
(iV) W*Z

5. Statements: M%N, N$O, O*P, K$L, L*M
Conclusion :
(i) N%K
(ii) P#K
(iii) P$N
(iv) M%P

Directions (Q. 6– 10): In each question, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer.

6. Statements: B > E ≥ A < L; T > A > S
Conclusions:
I. T > B
II. L > T
(1) Conclusion II is true.
(2) Either conclusion I or II is true.
(3) Neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(4) Both conclusion I and II are true.
(5) Only conclusion I is true.

7. Statements: L = I ≥ N < E; N ≥ S
Conclusions:
I. S < E II. E > L
(1) Either conclusion I or II is true.
(2) Neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(3) Only conclusion II is true.
(4) Both conclusion I and II are true.
(5) Only conclusion I is true.

8. Statements: V < E > B = H ≥ N; B ≤ T
Conclusions:
I. T > V
II. N ≤ T
(1) Either conclusion I or II is true.
(2) Only conclusion II is true.
(3) Neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(4) Only conclusion I is true.
(5) Both conclusion I and II are true.

9. Statements: L = I ≥ N < E; N ≥ S
Conclusions: I. S = L II. L > S
(1) Only conclusion II is true.
(2) Either conclusion I or II is true.
(3) Both conclusion I and II are true.
(4) Neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(5) Only conclusion I is true.

10. Statements: B > E ≥ A < L; T ≥ A > S
Conclusions:
I. B > S
II. L > S
(1) Only conclusion II is true.
(2) Both conclusion I and II is true.
(3) Neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(4) Either conclusion I or II is true.
(5) Only conclusion I is true.




10 Important MCQ on Input Output For SBI Clerical Canara Bank PO DMRC Railway Exam 2018

Directions (1-5): Study the following information to answer the given questions:
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

Input: 83 known 95 more dash 79 cash 63 has 71 88 work
Step I : 63 83 known more dash 79 cash has 71 88 work 95
Step II: 63 71 83 known more dash 79 cash has work 88 95
Step III: 63 71 79 known more dash cash has work 83 88 95
Step IV: 63 71 79 cash known more dash has work 83 88 95
Step V: 63 71 79 cash dash known more has work 83 88 95
Step VI 63 71 79 cash dash has known more work 83 88 95

Step VI: is the last step of the rearrangement. As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of following questions the appropriate steps for the given input.
Input for the questions:
Input: 64 jack queen 42 ear 84 lost 52 dear 76 gone 48

1. How many steps would be needed to complete the arrangement?
(1) X
(2) VIII
(3) IX
(4) VII
(5) None of these

2. Which Step number would be the following output?
42 48 52 dear ear jack queen lost gone 64 76 84
(1) II
(2) VI
(3) V
(4) IV
(5) None of these

3. Which of the following would be the Step I?
(1) 42 48 52 jack queen ear lost dear gone 64 76 84
(2) 84 64 jack queen ear lost 52 dear 76 gone 48 42
(3) 42 64dear ear jack queen lost 52 76 gone 48 84
(4) 42 64 jack queen ear lost 52 dear 76 gone 48 84
(5) None of the above

4. Which of the following would be the final arrangement?
(1) 64 76 84 dear ear gone jack lost queen 42 48 52
(2) 42 48 52 dear ear gone jack lost queen 64 76 84
(3) 42 48 52 64 76 84 dear ear gone jack lost queen
(4) 42 48 52 dear lost ear gone jack queen 64 76 84
(5) None of the above

5. In Step IV, which of the following word/number would be on 7th position (from the right)?
(1) queen
(2) ear
(3) 64
(4) gone
(5) None of the above

Directions (6-10): A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of word and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

INPUT: 16 wind tall 67 81 goes into 56 12 flower 21 butter
Step I: 12 16 tall 67 81 goes into 56 flower 21 butter wind
Step II: 16 12 67 81 goes into 56 flower 21 butter wind tall
Step III: 21 16 12 67 81 goes 56 flower butter wind tall into
Step IV: 56 21 16 12 67 81 flower butter wind tall into goes
Step V: 67 56 21 16 12 81 butter wind tall into goes flower
Step VI: 81 67 56 21 16 12 wind tall into goes flower butter
Step VI is the last step for rearrangement.

As per the above rule followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the input given below;

INPUT: 24 grow waste 19 42 queue 17 pen 50 mirror

6. What will be the 3rd step of the input?
(1) 19 17 24 grow waste 50 42 pen mirror queue
(2) 19 17 24 grow 42 pen 50 queue mirror waste
(3) 24 19 17 42 pen 50 queue waste mirror grow
(4) 24 19 17 42 50 mirror queue waste pen grow
(5) None of these

7. Which step will be 17 24 grow 19 42 queue pen 50 mirror waste?
(1) 1st
(2) 2nd
(3) 3rd
(4) 4th
(5) 5th

8. What will be the third element from right in step II?
(1) Queue
(2) pen
(3) 50
(4) 17
(5) None of these

9. Which will be the 2nd element from left in step IV?
(1) Waste
(2) 24
(3) 17
(4) pen
(5) None of These

10. Which element will be 3rd to the right of the 2nd from the left in step I?
(1) 24
(2) waste
(3) 19
(4) 42
(5) None of these




10 Important MCQ on DATA SUFFICIENCY For SBI Clerical Canara Bank PO DMRC Railway Exam 2018

Directions (1-5): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question.
Read both the statement and give answer:
(a) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question
(b) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone not sufficient to answer the question
(c) if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question
(d) if the data given in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question, and
(e) if the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

Q1. P, Q, R, S and T are sitting around a circle facing towards its centre. Who is second to the right of P?
I. R is to the immediate left of T and second to the right of S.
II. Q is to the immediate right of S and third to the left of P.

Q2. Who is sitting to the immediate right to Manisha among five friends sitting around a circle facing the centre?
I. Sherya is sitting exactly between Kajal and Sneha and Raj is sitting to the immediate right of Sneha.
II. Manisha is sitting exactly between Kajal and Raj and Sherya is sitting to the immediate right of Kajal.

Q3. Who is to the immediate right of P among five persons P, Q, R, S and T facing North?
I. R is third to the left of Q and P is second to the right of R.
II. Q is to the immediate left of T who is second to the right of P.

Q4. What is Manoj’s rank from the top in a class of 50 students?
I. Ankur is 6 ranks below Manoj and is twenty-ninth from the bottom.
II. Akhil is 4 ranks above Manoj and is thirty-fifth from the bottom.

Q5. Point X is in which direction with respect to Y?
I. Point Z is at equal distance from both point X and point Y.
II. Starting from point X, a man starts walking towards east and after walking 5 km, he takes a right turn and walks 5 km again to reach a point A. He then takes a right turn again and walks 5 km to reach point Y.

Directions (6-10): Each of the questions below consists of a question and three statements numbered I, II and III given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read all the three statements and Give answer
(a) if the data in Statement I and II are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement III are not required to answer the question.
(b) if the data in Statement I and III are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement II are not required to answer the question.
(c) if the data in Statement II and III are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement I are not required to answer the question.
(d) if the data in Statement I alone or in Statement II alone or in Statement III alone are sufficient to answer the question.
(e) If the data in all the Statements I, II and III together are necessary to answer the question.

Q6. Eight students A, B, C, D, M, N, O and P are sitting around a circle facing to the centre of the table. Who sits fourth to right of C?
I. C is seated third to the right of A and is not near to M. N is seated second to the right B.
II. A is seated second to the right of P, who is seated third to the right of D. O is seated immediate left of N.
III. D is seated second to the left of M and is third to right of O. C is an immediate neighbor of P.

Q7. How many sons does Pallavi have?
(I) Ankita’s father Darshan is husband of Pallavi.
(II) Out of the three children whom Darshan has only one girl.
(III) Viral and Sparsh is brother of Ankita.

Q8. Point D is in which direction with respect to Point B?
I. Point A is to the west of Point B. Point C is to the north of Point B. Point D is to the south of Point A.
II. Point G is to the south of Point D and west of Point B.
III. Point A is to the west of Point B. Point B is exactly midway between Point A and E. Point F is to the south of Point E. Point D is to the east of Point F.

Q9. How is ‘one’ coded in a coded language?
I. ‘one of its kind, is coded as ‘zo pi ko fe’ and ‘in kind and cash’ is coded as ‘ga to ru ko’.
II. ‘its point for origin’ is coded as ‘ba le fe mi’ and ‘make a point clear’ is coded as ‘yu si mi de’.
III. ‘make money and cash’ is coded as ‘to mi ru hy’ and ‘money of various kind’ is coded as ‘qu ko zo hy’.

Q10. Are all the four friends, viz A, B, C and D, who are sitting around a circular table, facing the centre?
I. B sits second to the right of D. D faces the centre. C sits on the immediate right of both B and D.
II. A sits on the immediate left of B. C is not an immediate neighbour of A. C sits on the immediate right of D.
III. D is an immediate neighbour of both A and C. B sits on the immediate left of A. C sits on the immediate right of B.




10 Important MCQ on Coding Decoding For SBI Clerical Canara Bank PO DMRC Railway Exam 2018

Directions (1-5): Study the information and answer the following questions:
In a certain code language

“and seven other nation ” is coded as ” #M1 #V19 #G15 @Z14 “

“annual summit meet began” is coded as ” @M1 @F19 @V13 #V2 “

” where the award take ” is coded as ” #S23 #S20 #D1 @Z20 “

Q1.What is the code for ‘marks’ in the given code language?
(a) #A13
(b) @Z13
(c) #Z3
(d) #Z13
(e)None of these

Q2.What is the code for ‘internet’ in the given code language?
(a) @M8
(b) #M9
(c) @N9
(d) @M9
(e)None of these

Q3.What is the code for ‘child’ in the given code language?
(a) #S3
(b) #S4
(c) @S3
(d) #T3
(e)None of these

Q4.What is the code for ‘entrance’ in the given code language?
(a) @M5
(b) @M6
(c) @N5
(d) #M5
(e)None of these

Q5.What is the code for ‘shooting’ in the given code language?
(a) @S18
(b) #S19
(c) @T19
(d) @S19
(e)None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the information and answer the following questions:
In a certain code language

“logic strong method exclude” is coded as “14XN 19TG 4WM 23VU”

“skill need and solve” is coded as “10OG 4WL 13WY 14VU”

“select system high desk” is coded as “4GG 24NG 8SR 4PV”

Q6.What is the code for ‘light’ in the given code language?
(a) 8GH
(b 18GN
(c) 8HN
(d) 8GN
(e)None of these

Q7.What is the code for ‘examination’ in the given code language?
(a) 2MU
(b 3MU
(c) 23NU
(d) 23MU
(e)None of these

Q8.What is the code for ‘result’ in the given code language?
(a) 14GH
(b 4GI
(c) 4MH
(d) 4GH
(e)None of these

Q9.What is the code for ‘bottle’ in the given code language?
(a) 14VV
(b 4VX
(c) 14VX
(d) 14VA
(e)None of these

Q10.What is the code for ‘computer’ in the given code language?
(a) 14IW
(b 4IW
(c) 1IW
(d) 14IV
(e)None of these