10 Important MCQ on Reasoning Puzzles For SBI Clerical Canara Bank PO Railway Exam 2018

Directions (1-5): Study the following information and answer the given questions:
Seven teachers I, J, K, L, M, N and O live on separate floors of a 7-floor building. Ground floor is numbered 1, first floor is numbered 2 and so on. Each of them is teaching different subjects, viz. Hindi, English, Math, Science, Civics, History and Sanskrit but not necessarily in the same order.
Only three teachers live above the floor on which I lives. Only one teacher lives between I and the one who teaches History. N lives immediately below the one who teaches English. The one who teaches English live on an even-numbered floor. Only three teachers live between the teachers who teach History and Math. M lives immediately above the K. M does not teach Math. Only two people live between J and the one who teaches Civics. The one who teaches Civics lives below the floor on which J lives. The one who teaches Hindi does not live immediately above or immediately below J. L does not live immediately above or immediately below I. O does not teachScience.

Q1. Which of the following is true with respect to O as per the given information?
(a) The one who teaches English lives immediately below O.
(b) O lives on floor no. 7
(c) O lives immediately below M.
(d) O lives on the lowermost floor.
(e) OteachesHistory.

Q2. Who among the following lives on floor no. 3?
(a) The one who teaches Science
(b) The one who teaches Civics
(c) K
(d) O
(e) M

Q3. Who lives on the floor immediately above M?
(a) I
(b) J
(c) L
(d) O
(e) N

Q4. L teaches which of the following subject?
(a) English
(b) History
(c) Math
(d) Civics
(e) Science

Q5. How many teachers live between the floors on which L and the one who teaches English live?
(a) None
(b) Two
(c) One
(d) More than three
(e) Three

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
P, Q, R, S, T, V and W are seven friends. Each of them likes a particular fruit viz. Apple, Banana, Pear, Guava, Orange, Mango and Watermelon and each of them has a favourite city, viz. Mumbai, Pune, Delhi, Kolkata, Chennai, Hyderabad and Cochin. The choices of fruit and favourite city of the seven friends are not necessarily in the same order.
Q likes Mango and his favourite city is Chennai. The one whose favourite city is Pune likes Watermelon. T’s favourite city is Kolkata. R likes Guava and his favourite city is not Mumbai. W’s favourite city is Cochin and he does not like either Banana or Pear. The favourite city of the one, who likes Orange is Hyderabad. T does not like Pear. P’s favourite city is neither Pune nor Hyderabad. S does not like Watermelon.

Q6. Who likes Apple?
(a) W
(b) T
(c) V
(d) P
(e) Data inadequate

Q7. Which fruit does P like?
(a) Apple
(b) Orange
(c) Pear
(d) Watermelon
(e) None of these

Q8. Which is R’s favorite city?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Pune
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Delhi
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following combinations of Person-Fruit-City is incorrect?
(a) R-Guava-Kolkata
(b) V-Watermelon-Hyderabad
(c) T-Banana-Cochin
(d) S-Guava-Delhi
(e) All are incorrect

Q10. Which is V’s favourite city?
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Pune
(c) Mumbai
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these

Answers
1. Ans.(a)
2. Ans.(b)
3. Ans.(e)
4. Ans.(e)
5. Ans.(b)
6. Ans.(a)
7. Ans.(c)
8. Ans.(d)
9. Ans.(e)
10. Ans.(b)